Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal data is one of the main concerns of TRANSLATOR team as a data controller. If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal data, please contact us and we will gladly help you.
By using this website, you agree with the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy is part of the procedures and regulations implemented by TRANSLATOR in order to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing of Directive 95/46/EC. Accepting the cookie banner on our website’s home page means that you are aware of the content described in the ‘Privacy Policy’ and that you have given your consent to the processing of personal data under the following specifications.

TRASLATOR reserves the right to change this privacy policy when necessary. If changes are made to this policy, they will be communicated on the website’s home page so that you become aware of the new conditions on privacy. If you continue to use the functionalities made available to you by Translator after being informed on the above changes means that you agree with these changes, with the exception of those situations in which your expressed agreement is required. You can print, download, and keep a copy of this privacy policy (and of any modified version) in your records.

I. Data controller and contact information

The website www.translatorsrl.com (hereinafter ‘Website’) is administered by TRANSLATOR SRL within the TRANSLATOR Group.
Romanian National Trade Register no.: J12/4031/2004
Unique registration code: 16923754
Address: Cluj-Napoca, str. Marin Sorescu, nr.1A, ap.2, jud. Cluj
E-mail: office@translatorsrl.com
Mobile Phone/Landline: 0731.347.148 sau 0264.439.277

II. Purposes of the processing

Personal data provided by the Website users may be processed by TRANSLATOR for the purposes listed below, and according to the categories of data provided by the user, as well as to the interaction between the user and TRANSLATOR via the web page.

II.1. Navigation through the Website’s Use of cookies

When you visit our Website, we use cookies to automatically collect certain information which may identify the user. This includes your IP address, browser type, operating system, host domain, or domain name through which the user navigates on the Website. The main purpose for the use of cookies is to help you by providing an improved navigation experience, as well as to offer you a personalized content that is adapted to your interests and preferences. Therefore, in so far as you express your agreement on the use of cookies, we will use them to offer you a personalized and relevant navigation experience on our Website. For further information on the use of cookies on this Website and on the purposes in which these are used, as well as on the ways to control and/or deactivate cookies, please check our Policy on cookies, access here.

II.2. Management and handling of data’s subject requests and claims

Personal data of users who contact TRANSLATOR through our Website Application Form, used for receiving requests and/or claims from users, will be processed for the purposes of maintaining contact, of managing the Website’s users, of providing support and consultancy services to clients and users, and to manage and solve any request from users. We will process your personal data when you offer us your feedback on our products and services. Personal data collected as such will be processed for the above purposes only with your agreement, but also having regard to our legitimate interest in understanding the needs and expectations of our clients regarding our products and services. Therefore, it is your choice if you provide us or not with your personal data (such as surname, first name, email, etc.) by filling in the application form under ‘Contact’ section on our Website.

II.3. Type of data we process and where do we collect them from

Personal data processed by TRANSLATOR as a result of the interaction with the user via our Website are collected from the following sources:
  • Data provided by users who filled in the spaces regrading the communication process made available by TRANSLATOR, under ‘CONTACT’ section;

  • TRANSLATOR may process the following types of personal data, based on the relation established with the user:
  • Identification and contact data, such as surname and first name, occupation, company, email address, phone, country, company website.
  • Other data categories: information you provide on the Website regarding your experience in using our products and services (e.g.: comments and suggestions, statements and other types of information regarding products provided by TRANSLATOR, consumer generated content, and any other type of content (such as photos, videos, etc.) that you create and share on this website or indirectly (e.g.: IP address).

  • For cases in which our Website user provides other data categories in their interaction with TRANSLATOR, that data will be processed by TRANSLATOR only if it is necessary to achieve the intended purpose. Otherwise, the data will be destroyed without being previously stored by us.

    II.4. Legal basis for processing your personal data

    TRANSLATOR processes personal data provided by their Website users in accordance with the following legal bases, depending on the data category provided by the user, as well as on the interaction between the user and TRANSLATOR:
  • Your personal data processing for ‘Website navigation. Use of cookies’ purposes is done exclusively on user’s requested agreement. – Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.
  • Your personal data processing for ‘Contract with the users of the website and the management, dealing and handling of with their requests and claims’ purposes is based on the management and handling of the relationship between the user and TRANSLATOR, meaning on the legitimate interest of the Company TRANSLATOR in managing of your request, in maintaining the contact between parties, and, where applicable, in providing the services requested by the user, and in performing a legal obligation, for example in solving requests regarding the exercise of the users’ rights to their personal data, and, where applicable, by requesting the user’s agreement. – Article 6(1)(c)&(f) of the GDPR.

  • TRANSLATOR will process personal data only with the user’s agreement, only for those cases in which the user has given their agreement for each processing via means used by TRANSLATOR to obtain the user’s agreement.

    II.5. Recipients of your data

    Personal data collected by TRANSLATOR through its Website may be transmitted to the following recipients from Romania, in accordance with the legal basis for transmission and only if deemed necessary:
  • Public authorities and institutions (e.g. if the transmission is necessary to manage claims, to fulfil legal and fiscal obligations that resulted from the eventual organization of promotional campaign or competitions, or when TRANSLATER is obliged due to a legal provision to share information with the authorities or with institutions that have the duty to carry out inspections and verification on the activity of TRANSLATOR, or to courts for the protection of TRANSLATOR rights and assets);
  • Companies that offer host services for the TRANSLATOR platform and companies that ensure the technical maintenance of the Website.;
  •  Financial and legal auditors, eventual third-party acquisitionists, in case the TRANSLATOR activity is transferred (totally or partially), and the personal data of the subjects is part of the assets that are the subject of such a transaction.

  • As to the other data processes which are described in detail in this privacy policy, TRANSLATOR informs the users that their data is not transmitted to third parties for these purposes.

    II.6. Retention period of personal data

    TRANSLATOR will keep your personal data if it is necessary for the provision of requested service and/or for reaching the purpose of the processing.
    Subsequently, if the user has not exercised their right to erasure, their data will be stored for the applicable legal period specific to each case, and to each type of data and purpose of processing.
    Nonetheless, the user may request detailed information about the terms for the storage of data applicable within the company by writing an email at office@translatorsrl.com.

    II.7. Which personal data you provide us?

    TRANSLATOR informs its users that when collecting personal data via our form on our Website, the user must provide at least the mandatory data in that said form. If such data, deemed necessary, are not provided, we will be in the impossibility to handle the user’s request or claim.

    III. What should you guarantee when providing your personal data?

    The user guarantees that the provided data is real, exact, complete, and up to date, and they are responsible for any injury, directly or indirectly, that may result from breaching of this obligation.
    If the user provides data belonging to a third party, they guarantee that they have informed the said third party about all the aspects covered by this privacy policy and that they have received the consent of the third party to provide the latter’s data for processing. This must take place before providing the third party’s data via our Website.
    TRANSLATOR informs you that to provide your personal data via our Website you must be over 16 years old. The user providing TRANSLATOR with their data via the Website declares and guarantees they are over the age of 16, and they are fully responsible of this statement. The use of systems and the results of processing are forbidden in the case of children who have not reached this age and who do not have their parents’/legal representatives’ consent. If, despite our reasonable efforts of prevention, such a processing still occurs, we will ceased it immediately after observing that the users have not reached the above-mentioned age.

    IV. Measures for the protection of personal data

    Being preoccupied by safety and privacy of your data, we have adopted necessary layers of security for the protection of your personal data and we have installed available technical means in order to prevent the loss, abusive use, changes, unauthorized access and theft of your personal data provided via our Website. Nonetheless, please note that security measures on internet are not infallible.

    V. Data subject rights

    We inform you that you have the right to obtain a confirmation if personal data concerning you are being processed.
    Similarly, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:
  • To access your personal data: You have the right to access your personal data to know which of your personal data is processed by us and the conditions in which they are processed.
  • To ask for the rectification or the erasure of your personal data: In certain cases, you have the right to rectify the your personal data that you consider it be inaccurate about you, and that are processed by TRANSLATOR, as well as the right to demand their erasure when, among other reasons, your data are not necessary for the proposes for which they were collected.
  • To ask for the restriction of processing your personal data: In certain situations, you have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data, in which case we inform you that we will storage your data regarding your restriction of the processing request for the exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • To data portability: In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to ask TRANSLATOR to transmit those data to another controller.
  • To object to your personal data processing: In certain circumstances and on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data, in which case we will stop processing your data, unless we must continue processing on compelling legitimate grounds, or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or similarly significantly affects him or her.
  • To lodge a complaint Romania’s National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) and to take it to competent courts.
  • We also remind you that you have the right to withdraw your given consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal..

  • TRANSLATOR informs you that you can exercise your personal data rights through:
  • Written notification to TRANSLATOR SRL, at the contact address: Cluj-Napoca, str. Marin Sorescu, nr.1A, ap.2, jud. Cluj. The notification must mention ‘Personal Data Protection’.
  • Request to TRANSLATOR SRL, at the email address: office@translatorsrl.com.

  • In both cases, TRANSLATOR has the right, according to the law, to as for further details necessary to confirm the identity of the data subject, where it has reasonable doubts concerning the identity of the natural person making the request.

    TRANSLATOR shall provide the requested data within one month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by two further months where necessary, considering the complexity and number of the requests.

    TRANSLATOR informs you that you may file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority on data protection. Nonetheless, we encourage you to first send your complaint to the data protection office for reaching an amicable settlement.
    Supervisory authority:
    Romania’s National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
    B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30
    Sector 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, Romania
    Phone no.: +40.318.059.211 ; +40.318.059.212
    Fax no.: +40.318.059.602
    www.dataprotection.ro

    Cookies Policy

    1. What are cookies?

    A cookies is a small text files of information that the Website requests your browser to store them on your computer, terminal, mobile, or on any other electronic device through which a user accesses the Internet in order to help the user to navigate more efficiently on the website, to perform certain operations and to allow the website to ‘retain’ in time the actions and preferences of the user.

    2. How and why are cookies used?
    2.1. Purposes

    Our Website uses cookies especially for the following purposes:
  • to retain the individual actions and preferences of users;
  • to ensure a good functioning of the website and to improve its performances;
  • to help users to perform various activities without reinserting data when they navigate from one page to another or when they come back later to the website;
  • for online advertising based on behavior and to show relevant ads to the user on his previous searches;
  • the storage of coolies on your computer offers us an easy and convenient way to personalize or improve your experience on our websites and to render your next visit more pleasant.

  • We do not use cookies for other purposes besides those described in this policy.

    2.2. Website Privacy Policy

    The purpose of the Website Privacy Policy is to offer descriptive information about personal data that we collect from you or that you provide us with via our Website, and about how we process such data. The Privacy Policy is a different document than the Policy on cookies, which contains information about the all the data collected through our Website, including through cookies.

    The Privacy Policy is easily accessible on our website and it is not a subunit under Terms and Conditions. It offers information about our data, about the type of process data processed, about the purpose and the legal basis of the processing, about whether the personal data are divulged or not to other parties, that are indicated if applicable, about the transmission of data abroad, about the duration of the storage, the security of the data, the consequences in case of refusal to data processing and about the rights of data subjects concerning the processing of personal data.

    3. How to control cookies?

    Most browsers support cookies; however, users may anytime configure their browser to refuse and to delete them. You may control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You may delete all cookies that are stored on your computer and may configure most browsers to prevent the storage of cookies. However, if you do so, it is possible that you may need to manually adjust certain preferences each time you visit the website, and certain services and functionalities may not be available.

    You may at any time modify your cookie settings by clicking on this link. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access entirely or partially our Website because some cookies may be strictly necessary to the functioning of the website.

    4. What cookies do we use this Website?

    4.1. Necessary cookies needed for the well-functioning of our Website. These consist of, for example, cookies that allow you to log on security areas of our Website and that are necessary for the administration of the system and for the prevention of fraudulent activities.
    4.2. Analytical/Performance cookies that allow us to recognize and count our visitors and to find out how the visitors surf on our Website. This type of cookies helps us to improve the user experience on our Website, so that they can easily find the information they are looking for.
    4.3. Functionality cookies used to recognize the user who returns on our Website. These cookies help us to personalize the content of our Website specific to you and to remember your preferences (such as, cookies that retain the content you previously visited on the Website, or the email address and password provided during your previous visits on the Website). Therefore, the use of functionality cookies allows us to offer you a content adapted to your interests, without the need to register again, or to insert again certain information in the registration form when you come back on this Website.
    4.4. Targeting and marketing cookies register your visit on our Website, the pages you visualized, the articles you visualized and the links you followed. These cookies are used to make the advertising shown on our Website more relevant with your interests, which we have defined based on the pages/links you visited and on articles you read. Thus, it is possible to share this data with other third parties that we use for different services (such as the analysis or advertisement on the Website).
    4.5. Web beacons are usually used together with cookies to follow your sent emails and to label the pages for web analysis. Web beacons (a.k.a. web bugs) are small strings of codes that provide a way to deliver an image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data back to us. The data collected via web beacons may include those described under the section IP Address, as well as those about how a user responds to an email campaign (for example, the time when an email is opened, where the user enters in that email, etc.) We use the data gathered via Web Beacons for several purposes, including, but not limited to, traffic report on the Website, number of unique visitors, of advertisements, of auditing, of email and of reporting, as well as for personalization.